General Election Update: Key Dates and Candidates

election2020.jpg

Voter Deadlines:

September 18, 2020 – Absentee Ballots Mailed

October 05, 2020 – Deadline to Register to Vote in General Election

Early Voting Begins:  October 19, 2020 – November 2, 2020

  • Hours: 8:00 am- 6:00 pm (M-F)
  • Hours: 10:00 am – 4:00 pm (Both Saturdays)
  • November 02, 2020 – 8:00 am – 5:00 pm

October 19, 2020 – 1st Day for designated bearer to pick up absentee ballot

October 27, 2020 – Deadline for absentee apps by mail, fax or electronic mail.

October 30, 2020 – Deadline for county to county transfers

November 02, 2020– Deadline for:

  • Receiving absentee apps from voter, designated bearer or administrator by close of business
  • Deadline for voter to personally deliver absentee ballots by close of business

Sebastian County 2020 General Election
Candidate List:

U. S. President
Name Party Vice President
Jo Jorgenson Libertarian Jeremy “spike” Cohen
Kanye West Independent Michelle Tidball
Brock Pierce Independent Karla Ballard
Brian Carroll American Solidarity Amar Patel
Howie Hawkins Green Angela Walker
C. L. Gammon Independent Phil Collins
Phil Collins Independent Billy Joe Parker
Gloria La Riva Socialism and Liberation Sunil Freeman
John Richard Myers Life and Liberty Tiara Suzanne Lusk
Don Blankenship Constitution William Mohr
Joseph R. Biden Democrat Kamala Harris
Roque “Rocky” De La Fuente Independent Darcy G. Richardson
Donald J. Trump Republican Michael R. Pence

Name Party
U.S. SENATE
Ricky Dale Harrington Jr. Libertarian
Senator Tom Cotton Republican
U.S. CONGRESS DISTRICT 03
Congressman Steve Womack Republican
Celeste Williams Democrat
Michael J. Kalagias Libertarian
U.S. CONGRESS DISTRICT 04
Frank Gilbert Libertarian
William H. Hanson Democrat
Representative Bruce Westerman Republican
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 74
June Anteski Democrat
Representative Jon S. Eubanks Republican
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 76
Caleb Harwell Democrat
Representative Cindy Crawford Republican
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 77
Representative Justin Boyd Republican
Stephen Edwards Libertarian
CIRCUIT JUDGE, DISTRICT 12, DIVISION 06
Greg Magness Non Partisan Judicial
Rita Howard Watkins Non Partisan Judicial
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DISTRICT 7
JP 7 Jim Medley Republican
William Whitfield Hyman Libertarian
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DISTRICT 11
Linda Willsey Murry Democrat
Zach Mulson Libertarian
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DISTRICT 12
Jo Elsken Democrat
Rebekah Schwartz Republican
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DISTRICT 13
Brian Leach Libertarian
Lorrie Ann Glidewell Runion Republican
CENTRAL CITY COUNCIL MEMBER WARD 2 POSITION 1
Charlie Carpenter  
Mary Knotts  
GREENWOOD COUNCIL MEMBER WARD 3 POSITION 2
Lora Lea Rice  
Ralph Meeker Jr.  
HARTFORD MAYOR
Allen Tabor  
Richard Hartsfield  
Jesse Keeth  
HARTFORD RECORDER/TREASURER
Danielle Woodard  
Raye Morgan  
BARLING CITY DIRECTOR WARD 1
Kevin Strobel  
DeeWayne Norbury  

Share this post

Tammy Teague

Tammy Teague

Education: 1995 MHS graduate; 1999 Arkansas Tech University Graduate - BA in Journalism. Career: Managing Editor - The Citizen; Copy Writer - Southwest Times Record; Editor - Resident Press. 20+ years experience in the news.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

scroll to top